topmenuleft
"Information"
information, data, content, analysis, news, reports, programmes, photographs, pictures, graphics, video, audio, software and other materials and services, communications, transmissions and other items, tangible or intangible.

"personal data"
personally identifying information or sensitive data (including but not limited to names, ages, addresses, occupations, contacts and other personal details)

"Latitude", "we", "our" or "us"
Latitude Limited

"Latitude Affiliates", " Our Affiliates"
Latitude's agents or licensors, and their respective agents, officers, affiliates and employees

"Terms of Use"
the terms of use set forth below as amended from time to time

"Third Party Provider"
any provider of Information or services on the Website other than LATITUDE

"users", "you" or "your"
any person who accesses the Website

"Website"
www.latitude.com.hk andother website(s) from time to time hosted or linked up by Latitude

PLEASE READ THE TERMS OF USE SET FORTH BELOW, AS THEY APPLY TO YOUR USE OF THE WEBSITE.

1. Changes to Website
We may, in our sole discretion and at any time, without notice to you, add to, amend or remove any Information from the Website, or alter the presentation, substance, or functionality of the Website.

2 Change of Terms
We may amend the Terms of Use from time to time in our sole discretion without notice or liability to you. By continuing to use the Website following such amendments to the Terms of Use, you agree to be bound by such amendments. In addition to these Terms of Use, the use of Services offered on the Website may be subject to further terms and conditions.

3. User's Conduct
As a condition of your use of the Website, you must not:

a. trespass, break into, access, use or attempt to trespass, break into, access or use any other parts of our servers, and/or any data areas for which you have not been authorised by us;

b. restrict or inhibit any other user from using and enjoying the Website;

c. post or transmit any unlawful, fraudulent, libellous, defamatory, obscene, pornographic, profane, threatening, abusive, hateful, offensive, or otherwise objectionable or unreasonable Information of any kind, including without limitation any transmissions constituting or encouraging conduct that may constitute a criminal offence, give rise to civil liability, or otherwise violate any local, state, national or foreign law;

d. post or transmit any advertisements, solicitations, chain letters, pyramid schemes, investment opportunities or schemes or other unsolicited commercial communication, or engage in spamming or flooding;

e. post or transmit any Information or software which contains any virus, trojan horse, worm or other harmful component;

f. post, publish, transmit, reproduce, distribute or in any way exploit any Information obtained through the Website for commercial purposes; or

g. upload, post, publish, transmit, reproduce, or distribute in any way, Information obtained through the Website which is protected by copyright, or other proprietary right, or create derivative works with respect thereto, without the prior written permission of the copyright owner or right holder.

You have no rights in or to the Information available on the Website and you will not use the Information available on the Website in any manner or for any purpose, except as permitted under these Terms of Use.

4. Prohibition of Access
We reserve the right at all times to prohibit or deny your access to the Website or any part thereof immediately and without notice, where we are of the opinion that you have breached any of the terms contained in the Terms of Use or that such prohibition or denial is appropriate, desirable or necessary in our sole discretion.

5. Third Party Information
The Information may contain Information provided by Third Party Providers or sourced by Latitude from other references or sources. The Information on the Website may not be regarded as any recommendation or endorsement by Latitude for any purpose with respect to any person, product or service. Latitude is not responsible if any such Information is not up to date; Latitude does not separately verify such Information. Accordingly we do not accept any responsibility whatsoever in respect of such Information. Any use of and reliance on such Information is at your own risk.

6. Links to and from the Website
The links on the Website may take you to other sites and you acknowledge and agree that Latitude and the Latitude Affiliates have no responsibility for the accuracy or availability of any Information provided by linked websites. Links to other websites do not constitute an endorsement by Latitude of such websites or the Information, products, advertising or other materials available on those websites.

7. Indemnity
You agree to defend, indemnify and hold us and the Latitude Affiliates harmless from and against all liabilities, damages, claims, actions, costs and expenses (including without limitation legal fees), in connection with or arising from your breach of any of these Terms of Use and/or your use of the Website. We may, if necessary, participate in the defence of any claim or action and any negotiations for settlement. No settlement which may adversely affect our rights or obligations shall be made without our prior written approval. We reserve the right, at our own expense and on notice to you, to assume exclusive defence and control of any claim or action.

8. Intellectual Property Rights
All intellectual property rights subsisting in respect of the Website belong to Latitude or have been lawfully licensed to Latitude for use on the Website. All rights under applicable laws are hereby reserved. Except with the express permission of Latitude, you are not allowed to upload, post, publish, reproduce, transmit or distribute in any way any component of the Website itself or create derivative works with respect thereto, as the Website is copyrighted under applicable laws.

9. Limited Liability and Warranty
All Information is for your general reference only. Latitude do not accept any responsibility whatsoever in respect of such Information.

YOUR ACCESS TO AND USE OF OUR WEBSITE IS AT YOUR SOLE RISK AND IS PROVIDED "AS IS," "AS AVAILABLE." THE WEBSITE IS FOR YOUR PERSONAL USE ONLY AND WE MAKE NO REPRESENTATION OR WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR IMPLIED, INCLUDING, WITHOUT LIMITATION, ANY WARRANTIES ON MERCHANTABILITY OR FITNESS FOR ANY PARTICULAR PURPOSE.

OUR ENTIRE LIABILITY AND YOUR EXCLUSIVE REMEDY WITH RESPECT TO THE WEBSITE OR OTHERWISE, IS RE-PERFORMANCE OF DEFECTIVE SERVICES. IN JURISDICTIONS WHICH DO NOT ALLOW THE EXCLUSION OR LIMITATION OF CERTAIN TYPES OF LIABILITY, OUR LIABILITY WILL BE LIMITED TO THE MAXIMUM EXTENT PERMITTED BY LAW. WE DO NOT ENDORSE, WARRANT OR GUARANTEE ANY MATERIAL, PRODUCT OR SERVICE OFFERED THROUGH US OR OUR WEBSITE.

Neither Latitude nor any of the Latitude Affiliates shall guarantee or assume any responsibility that :

1. the Information on the Website is accurate, adequate, current or reliable, or may be used for any purpose other than for general reference;
2. the Information on the Website is free of defect, error, omission, virus or anything which may change, erase, add to or damage your software, data or equipment;
3. messages sent through the internet will be free from interception, corruption or loss;
4. access to the Website will be available or be uninterrupted; or
5. defects in the Website will be corrected.

In no event will the Latitude or the Latitude Affiliates be liable to you or any other person for any direct, indirect, incidental, special, punitive or consequential damages, including any loss of business or profit, arising out of any use, or inability to use, the Information, even if Latitude or the Latitude Affiliates have been advised of the possibility of such damages.

You will exercise and rely solely on your own skill and judgment in your use and interpretation of the Information. You are responsible to ensure that your use of the Information complies with all applicable legal requirements.

The limitation of liability contained in these Terms of Use will apply to the fullest extent permitted by applicable laws.

10. Privacy Policy
For information about our privacy policies and practices, please refer to our Privacy Policy Statement. You agree to the use and disclosure of your information in the manner set out in our Privacy Policy Statement (as updated from time to time). Where personal data is collected in connection with the customer service, you should also have reference to the relevant user agreements linked to the form through which your personal data is collected. For information on our use of cookies, please also refer to our Privacy Policy Statement.

11. Partial Invalidity
The illegality, invalidity or unenforceability of any provision of these Terms of Use under the law of any jurisdiction shall not affect its legality, validity or enforceability under the laws of any other jurisdiction nor the legality, validity or enforceability of any other provision.

12. Several Users
If there are two or more persons adhering to these Terms of Use as user, their liability under the Terms of Use is joint and several, and their rights are joint.

13. Miscellaneous
No waiver of any breach under these Terms of Use will amount to a waiver of any other breach. The headings in these Terms of Use are for convenience only and do not affect interpretation.

14. TERMINATION
We may, in our sole discretion and at any time, without prior notice to you and without cause, terminate all or any part of our services to you and consequentially prohibit your right to access to the services.

15. Governing Law and Jurisdiction
These Terms of Use shall be governed by the law of the Hong Kong Special Administrative Region. You agree to submit to the non-exclusive jurisdiction of the Hong Kong courts.

We take individual privacy seriously. This Statement explains our policies and practices.

We respect your privacy and we promise:
• to implement computer, physical and procedural safeguards to protect the security and confidentiality of the personal data we collect
• to limit the personal data collected to the minimum required to provide a better service
• to permit only properly trained, authorized employees to access personal data
• not to disclose your personal data to external parties unless you have agreed, we are required by law or we have previously informed you.

1. Information collection
In order to provide a better service to you, we may collect information when you register with us, use our services, attend our functions, or communicate with us.

In order to facilitate our customer service, we collect information and maintain a database about Hong Kong and overseas companies. In the process, we also collect personal information about individual contact persons of the companies or their employees.

If specific information is requested but not supplied, we may be unable to provide the requested service.

We only retain personal data for so long as it is necessary. However a copy may be archived indefinitely.

2. Use of information
The purposes for which information may be used by us in and outside Hong Kong include:
• processing applications
• our operations, e.g., incorporation into our database, analysis, research and auditing
• notification of Latitude trade fairs in Hong Kong and promotional events or trade fairs around the world
• distribution of Latitude publications
• complying with laws in or outside Hong Kong
• other related purposes.

We may conduct direct marketing via fax, email, direct mail, telephone and other means of communication, or send e-newsletters to you. You may choose not to receive promotional materials, by simply telling us, and we will cease to do so.

3. Disclosure
We will keep the personal data we hold confidential but may provide information to:
•personnel, agents, advisers, auditors, contractors, financial institutions, and service providers in connection with our operations or services
• our overseas offices, affiliates, business partners and counterparts
• persons under a duty of confidentiality to us
• persons to whom we are required to make disclosure under applicable laws in or outside Hong Kong

We cannot control how third parties use information.

4.Cookies [applicable to online user]
Cookies are commonly used to facilitate transmission and to provide more useful features. It is a piece of data stored in your computer. We use these devices to find out more about the use of our websites and user preferences, in order to improve our services. We note traffic, pages visited and time spent. You are not identified. However if you agree by registering with us, we may link the information to you, so that you may receive information more suited to your interests.

You may set your browser to reject cookies, or tell you when a cookie is being sent.

Cookies are necessary for some features of the website to work, e.g., to maintain continuity during a session. If they are not accepted, those features may not work properly.

We use an email delivery to send emails that you have agreed to receive. Pixels tags and cookies are used in those emails and at our website to help us measure the effectiveness of our advertising and how visitors use our website.

5.Security

Personal data stored electronically are password-protected. Our computer systems are placed in restricted areas. We only permit authorized employees to access personal data. These employees are trai

6.Hyperlinks [applicable to online user]

Hyperlinks to other websites are provided for your convenience. You will leave our website for another location that is not controlled by us. Our privacy policies do not apply to other websites. Please refer to the privacy policies of the other websites.

7.Your consent and rights

By using our service, making an application or visiting our website, you consent to the collection and use of your information as outlined in this Statement.

Under the Hong Kong Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance, individuals have the right:
• to check whether we hold personal data about you and to access such data
• to require us to correct inaccurate data
• to ascertain our policies and practices in relation to personal data and the kind of personal data held by us.
topmenuleft